Team Scores - Combined
Just prior to Winter Break, the swim teams of the four Richardson high schools participated in the annual City Champs meet. JJ Pearce swim team won the meet handily with total points of nearly double the next closest competitor.
Team Scores - Women
Among Pearce's female swimmers, outstanding performances were made by Sophomore Sarah McNair (1st place in 200 and 400 meter Freestyle events), Freshman Annette Mendez (2nd place in 200 meter Medley and 1st place in 100 meter Butterfly events), Sophomore Madeleine Marcos (2nd place in 50 meter and 100 meter Freestyle events), Freshman Elise Riggle (2nd place in 400 meter Freestyle and in the 100 meter Backstroke), and Sophomore Erika Casales (2nd place finish in 100 meter Breaststroke and 3rd place in 100 meter Butterfly).
Pearce girls placed first in the 200 meter Freestyle Relay (Jordan Otto, Madeleine Marcos, Annette Mendez, and Sarah McNair) and first in the 400 meter Freestyle Relay (Sarah McNair, Elise Riggle, Erika Casales, and Madeleine Marcos).
Team Scores - Men
Pearce's male swimmers also had a great night. Great swims were made by Sophomore Blake Maczka (1st place finishes in 200 meter Freestyle and 100 meter Backstroke), Freshman Jack Hamilton (2nd place in 200 meter Freestyle and 1st place in 400 meter Freestyle), Junior Scott Lin (2nd place in 50 meter and 1st place in 100 meter Butterfly events), and Junior Asher Mendez (1st place in 100 meter Breaststroke and 3rd place in the 200 meter Medley).
Pearce boys also won both the 200 meter Freestyle Relay (Blake Maczka, Yunpeng Zhang, Erin Heminokeky, and Scott Lin) and the 400 meter Freestyle Relay (Jack Hamilton, Rey Villano, Fabrizio Deza, and Scott Lin).
Blake Maczka
1st 200 Free, 1st 100 Back
Jack Hamilton
1st 400 Free, 2nd 200 Free
Scott Lin
1st 100 Fly, 2nd 50 Free
Asher Mendez
1st 100 Breast, 3rd 200 IM
Jorge Quiros Masis
3rd 100 Fly
Erin Heminokeky
3rd 100 Free
Will Calame
3rd 400 Free
Maczka / Zhang / Heminokeky / Lin
1st 200 Free Relay
Hamilton / Villano / Deza / Lin
1st 400 Free Relay
Waters / Christensen / Mendez / Maczka
2nd 400 Free Relay
Hamilton / Mendez / Waters / Heminokeky
2nd 200 Medley Relay
Christensen / Zhang / Quiros Masis / Calame
3rd 200 Medley Relay
Sarah McNair
1st 200 Free, 1st 400 Free
Annette Mendez
1st 100 Fly, 2nd 200 IM
Madeleine Marcos
2nd 50 Free, 2nd 100 Free
Elise Riggle
2nd 400 Free, 2nd 100 Back
Erica Casales
2nd 100 Breast, 3rd 100 Fly
Carolyn San Soucie
3rd 400 Free
Clare Mills
3rd 100 Back
Riggle / Mills / Mendez / Otto
2nd 200 Medley Relay
Otto / Marcos / Mendez / McNair
1st 200 Free Relay
McNair / Riggle / Casales / Marcos
1st 400 Free Relay
Mills / San Soucie / Pham / Bell
3rd 400 Free Relay