On Friday, February 1st, Pearce Swim Team competed against 9 other district swim teams and won both the Girls and Boys 2012-2013 5A District 10 Championship! Special congratulations go out to Sarah McNair for first place finishes in the 200 and 500 Yard Freestyle, Annette Mendez for her first place finish in the 100 Yard Butterfly, Blake Maczka for first place finishes in 200 Yard and 500 Yard Freestyle, and to Scott Lin for his first place finish in the 100 Yard Freestyle.
Blake Maczka was named top male swimmer for the meet!
Coach Dan Hafner was select as 2012-2013 Swim Coach of the Year for both Girls and Boys Teams! Congratulations Coach Hafner!
The top six swimmers in each event will move on to the Regional 5A Championship which will be held in Rockwall on Friday, 2/08 and Saturday, 2/09. Pearce's female swimmers who have qualified to represent Pearce High School in this weekend's meet in individual events are Sophomore Bethany Bell, Sophomore Erika Casales, Junior Karleigh Hartley, Junior Madeline Marcos, Sophomore Sarah McNair, Freshman Annette Mendez, Junior Claire Mills, Freshman Jordan Otto, and Freshman Elise Riggle.
Male swimmers who will compete in the 5A Regional competition are Sophomore Will Calame, Freshman Jack Hamilton, Junior Scott Lin, Sophomore Blake Maczka, Junior Asher Mendez, Senior Jorge Quiros Masis, and Senior Aaron Waters.
JJP has also qualified to send four female and four male relay teams to the regional meet.
Blake Maczka
Male Swimmer of the Meet!
Blake Maczka
1st 200 Free, 1st 500 Free
Jack Hamilton
2nd 200 Free, 2nd 500 Free
Asher Mendez
2nd 200 IM
Scott Lin
1st 100 Free, 2nd 50 Free
Aaron Waters
2nd 100 Back
Waters / Mendez / Lin / Zhang
3rd 200 Medley Relay
Lin / Zhang / Hamilton / Maczka
1st 200 Free Relay
Hamilton / Waters / Calame / Maczka
2nd 400 Free Relay
Sarah McNair
1st 200 Free, 1st 500 Free
Madeleine Marcos
2nd 200 Free, 2nd 500 Free
Annette Mendez
1st 100 Fly, 3rd 200 IM
Jordan Otto
3rd 100 Free
Erica Casales
2nd 100 Back
Otto / Mills / Mendez / Casales
2nd 200 Medley Relay
Otto / Casales / McNair / Marcos
1st 200 Free Relay
Mendez / Riggle / McNair / Marcos
1st 400 Free Relay